Awards For Innovation By SGT Fraternity

 

Awards/Recognitions Received For Innovation/Discoveries By The
Institutiion/Teachers/Research Scholars/Students From Recognized
Bodies During The Last Five Years
Title of the innovation Name of the Awardee Name of the Awarding Agency with contact details Year of Award Category- institution/teacher/research scholar/student
The impact of Fast fashion and technology on the fashion Astitav, Sapna, Madhu, Sushmita, Kirti SGT University 2019 Students
Award for Best Cinematography for the Film -Why Can’t We Say No Ashish Shrivastava & N Vijay UDAAN Cultural & Social Movement, India Gandhi National Centre for
Arts , New Delhi
2019 Students
Academic Excellence Award Dr Jaganjyoti Das Conference Sports Connect 2019 Faculty
Young Achievers Dr Sajjan Pal Conference Sports Connect 2019 Faculty
2ND PRIZE PAPER PRESENTATION Dr Sonia Conference Sports Connect 2019 Faculty
1ST PRIZE paper presentation Dr Jagan Conference Sports Connect 2019 Faculty
Award for II Best Film Ajay Bharadwaj Manav Rachna Institute of Research, Faridabad 2019 Students
Consolation Award for the Film: Gautam Rawat Manav Rachna Institute of Research, Faridabad 2019 Student
Best Scholars Research Project Ms. Kanchan SGT University 2019 Student
Awarded for Best Research Contribution Dr. Astha Chaudhry SGT University 2019 Teacher
First position in Ad-Mania, Aura – 2019 Ms. Saumya Dixit SGT University 2019 Student
First position in Business Simulation Mr. Suraj Tiwari AIMA 2019 Student
First position in Business Simulation Mr. Punit Rajora AIMA 2019 Student
Third position in Business Simulation Ms. Saumya Dixit AIMA 2019 Student
Third position in Business Simulation Mr. Rajender Singh AIMA 2019 Student
Technova-2019 Reshma Deenbandhu Chotu Ram University of Science and Technology-Murthal 2019 Student
First position in Techshastra Ms. Saumya NICMAR 2019 Student
Second position in Improptu, Aura – 2019 Mr. Salam Chinglemba Meitei SGT University 2019 Student
California Walnut Challenge,2018 Jaspreet Singh BCIHMCT,011-49020301 2019 2nd Runner up
WSET Awards Mohit Arora International Wine &Spirit Centre 2019 WSET LEVEL 1 AWARD
Paper on Effect of skeletally anchored fixed functional appliance
therapy
Dr .Isha Duggal 23rd National convention,Delhi 2019 Post Graduate
Scientic paper presentation Dr Kanika Sharda University,Greater Noida 2019 Post Graduate
Prospective of Physics Learning in educational institutions for
sustainable development
Prof. R. C. Sharma, SGT University, Gurugram 2018 Teacher and student
Chinki, Pooja Yadav, Suvita
Green Synthesis of Gold and Silver Particles Ruchi, Mohit, SGT University, Gurugram 2018 Institution
Rohit, Saloni,
Kalpana, Diksharth
A meteoric forensic tool for Identification Kapil Verma SGT University, Gurugram 2018 Institution
Ashna Bhatia
Anagha
Vaishalli
Aastha
Angel
Best Educative Category Synergy Project Dr. Dibyabh SGT University 2018 Teacher
Best Educative Model Synergy 2018 List of teachers: SGT UNIVERSITY 2018 Teacher and student
Prof KVS Chaudhary
Ms Sonia
Ms Poonam
Ms Arti
Students list:
Hemant
Himanshu
Priya
Tamanna
Mahesh
Akash
Mohan
Kirti
Proximate, energy and fatty acid profile activity in bread
supplemented with spirulina platensis powder
Dr. Vatsala Saharan Krishi Sanskriti 2018 Teacher
Best Research Scholar Project Dr. Nimisha, Kanan Sharma, Sanjana Garg SGT University 2018 Teacher & Student
2nd Best Educative Project Synergy Dr. Lokesh Gupta SGT University 2018 Teacher
Innovation to invent low cost Quality Control X-ray Equipment tools Ms. Rashmi (Teacher) SGT University (Synergy) 2018 Teacher
Winner in AIMA National level competition, Coimbatore Ms. Nicky Bhatnagar, Simran Gera, Sourav Singh, Ravi AIMA 2018 Institution
Second position in Business Simulation Mr. Amar AIMA 2018 Student
Third position in Business Simulation Mr. Rajat Kumar AIMA 2018 Student
Second position in Ad-Mania, Aura – 2019 Ms. Saumya Dixit SGT University 2018 Student
California Walnut Challenge,2018 Akash Kanojia BCIHMCT,011-49020300 2018 2nd Runner up
Culinary Challenge ,2018 Akash Kanojia BCIHMCT,011-49020300 2018 2nd Runner up
Nestle Young Chef Contest,2018 Akash Kanojia Ansal University, 2018 Second
California walnut Rising Star,2018 Akash Kanojia Ansal University, 2018 Second
Culinary Challenge ,2018 Jaspreet Singh BCIHMCT,011-49020300 2018 2nd Runner up
Nestle Young Chef Contest,2018 Jaspreet Singh Ansal University, 2018 Second
Table clinic Dr Shreya Gupta 15th ISPPD,GUJRAT Feb-18 Post Graduate
A CBCT evaluation of root canal morphology of mandibular first
premolar in Haryana population.
Dr sushmita chauhan 19th IACDE-1ES National Conference,Gulbarga,karnataka Feb-18 Post Graduate
Comapartive evaluation of superoxide dismutase on composite Dr Shikha Gautam 19th IACDE-1ES National Conference,Gulbarga,karnataka Feb-18 Post Graduate
Essay on “Treatment duration in dental implant restorations” Dr. Lovleen Puri IPS, Haryana 2018 Post Graduate
Best Paper Dr Armish 26th IES National Conference,Delhi 2018 Post Graduate
Best Paper Dr Anjali Dhull 26th IES National Conference,Delhi 2018 Post Graduate
Breaking stress with precision attachment Dr priyankaRani ITS Muradnagar,Gaziabad 2018 Post Graduate
Extraction socket regeneration:A comparative evaluation of
physiologically healed bone vs grafted bone in terms of bone
quality,width and implant stability”
Dr puja SGT University 2018 teachers
Dr Nupur
Dr manoti
Dr Aparna Dave
Dr varun Arya
Incidence of Sagiital root position of maxillary anterior teeth in
osseous housing for immediate implant placement of national capital
region of india
Dr Shefali Phogat Best research scholar Project Sgt university 2018 Teacher & Under
Simram graduate
Nancy Madan
Academic Excellence Award Dr Sheetal Kalra Gurgaon Physiotherapy Association 2018 Faculty
Physio Rattan Award Dr Joginder Yadav Gurgaon Physiotherapy Association 2018 Faculty
Dr Sheetal Kalra Indian Association Of Physiotherapy 2018 Faculty
National Conference, Critical Care Rehab
Dr Sheetal Kalra Medanta 2018 Faculty
Excellence Award
Acdemic Excellence award Dr. Sheetal Kalra Neuraxis,IAMR Ghaziabad 2018 Faculty
Best Scholar’s Project, Dr Mohit Gulati Sgt University 2018 Faculty
Academic Excellence Award Conference, Caring Pain And Paralysis-Optimizing Function Dr Bharti Arora Neuraxis 2018 Faculty
Academic Excellence Award National Conference, Critical Care Rehab Dr Bharti Arora Medanta 2018 Faculty
2ND Prize paper presentation Dr Shivangi Conference-Physio HARCON at Rohtak 2018 Faculty
Academic Excellence Award Dr Sonia Pawaria Physio-harcon 2018 Faculty
Best Paper Award Dr Sonia Raina XXIII National Conference,PHD Dec-18 Post Graduate
Best Paper Award Dr Shaurya tandon XXIII National Conference,PHD Dec-18 teacher
Best Paper Award Dr Priyanka XXIII National Conference,PHD Dec-18 Post Graduate
Best Paper Award Dr Tanvi XXIII National Conference,PHD Dec-18 Post Graduate
California walnut Rising Star,2018 Jaspreet Singh Ansal University, 2018 Student
1ST PRIZE PAPER PRESENTATION-EFFECT OF CHEST PNF AND BREATHING EXERCISES ON PFT AND CHEST EXPANSION MEASUREMENT IN CHRONIC SMOKERS APOORVA NATIONAL YOUTH FESTIVAL MMU AMBALA 2018 Student
1ST PRIZE PAPER PRESENTATIONEFFECT OF PURSED LIP BREATHING AND MOUTH MASK ON DYSPNEA IN HEALTHY INDIVIDUALS-A PILOT STUDY
1ST PRIZE PAPER PRESENTATION

EFFECT OF PURSED LIP BREATHING AND MOUTH MASK ON DYSPNEA IN HEALTHY INDIVIDUALS-A PILOT STUDY

SHIVANGI PHYSIO HARCON-2 Sep-18 Student
1st prize paper presentation MONA Orthopedic manual physical therapy conference Jamia Hamdard University Mar-18 Student
Modified Maize Cob Sheller machine Dr. N.K. Tiwari SGT University, Gurugram 2018 Teacher, student (for 1st prize under best innovation category)
Piyush Saini Gurgaon-Badli Road Chandu, Budhera, Gurugram, Haryana
Puneet Sharma Ankit Atri
Media quiz competition, EXPRESSIONS-18 Naveen Sharma & Ankit Atri SGT University, Gurugram 2018 Student
Gurgaon-Badli Road Chandu, Budhera, Gurugram, Haryana
AURA-2018 Piyush Saini SGT University, Gurugram 2018 Student
Khushi Gurgaon-Badli Road Chandu, Budhera, Gurugram, Haryana
2nd Prize Best Innovative Project Madhu Sangwan SGT University, Gurugram 2018 Student
Kenrik Gurgaon-Badli Road Chandu, Budhera, Gurugram, Haryana
Chancellor’s Award for Community TV as Runner Up in Project
Presentation at Synergy 2017
Faculty of Mass Communication & Media Technology SGT University, Gurgaon 2017 Faculty & Students
Cettificate of Merit to the Film ” Efficacy of CATS Program-A People’s
Movement”
Mr.Jitendra Singh During Nation Science Film Festival of India organised by Vigyan
Prasar, Department of Science & Technology, Noida
2017 Teacher
Best Poster presentation Award in International conference
(FCASI-2017), University of Rajasthan, Jaipur (BQUPS3737H)
Dr. Nutan Sharma University of Rajasthan, Jaipur 2017 Research
Second position in Chanakya Business Simulation Management Games Mr. Rajat Kumar AIMA 2017 Student
Best Innovation Award Dr Sheetal Kalra Synergy-Sgt University 2017 Faculty
Project- Mosquito repellent Dr Vandana Chaudhary and their team members SGT University, Gurugram 2017 Teacher and Students
Head Movement Controlled Wheelchair Dr Sumit Singh Phukela Cancellors Award Nov-17 Teachers
Dr Shefali Phogat Synergy-Research & Innovation Fest
Best Poster Dr Arushi gupta IDA 2017 Post Graduate
Best Paper Dr Sushmita 2nd best paper 18th IACDE & IESPG Convention,Gurugram Apr-17 Post Graduate
Best Paper Dr GAGANDEEP KAUR 2nd best paper 18th IACDE & IESPG Convention,Gurugram Apr-17 Post Graduate
Best Paper Dr Shikha Gautam third in paper in 18th IACDE & IESPG Convention,Gurugram Apr-17 Post Graduate
Best Paper DR. ANANYA BHATNAGAR 2nd best paper 18th IACDE & IESPG Convention,Gurugram Apr-17 Post Graduate
Best Paper Dr Gauri Bhatia First in paper in 18th IACDE & IESPG Convention,Gurugram Apr-17 Post Graduate
Best Paper Dr Shallu Magoo First in paper in 18th IACDE & IESPG Convention,Gurugram Apr-17 Post Graduate
Best Paper Dr Gaurav Thapak 2nd best paper 18th IACDE & IESPG Convention,Gurugram Apr-17 Post Graduate
Best Paper Dr Poorvi Saxena 18th IACDE & IESPG Convention,Gurugram Apr-17 Post Graduate
Best Paper Dr Apoorva Goel 18th IACDE & IESPG Convention,Gurugram Apr-17 Post Graduate
Best Paper Dr Komal Saini Consolation prize in ISP National Conference Nov-17 Post Graduate
Correlation of cd4 count with oral and systemic manifestations Dr.Puneeta Best paper at 29th national conference of IAOMR,ITS dental college,
MuradnagarGaziabad,UP
Dec-17 Teacher
Correlation of cd4 count with oral and systemic manifestations Dr. Jyoti Best paper award at National Conference of IAOMR-2017, at Muradnagar. Dec-17 Post Graduate
“Retrieval of separated instruments: Predictable ultrasonics” DR. ASHTHA ARYA BEST PAPER AWARD AT IDA Conference held from 15th-17th sept 2017 in
Radisson Blue, Pashim Vihar.
2017 Teacher
Best Paper Dr Shaurya Tandon 22nd national conference IAPHD Nov-17 Teacher
Maize Cob Sheller machine Dr. N.K. Tiwari SGT University, Gurugram 2017 Teacher, student (for best innovation)
Piyush Saini Gurgaon-Badli Road Chandu, Budhera, Gurugram, Haryana
Puneet Sharma
Piyush Saini
Documentary film-“Juggler Joker ya Janbaz’ Mr.Kranti Anand Consortium for Educational Communication, (UGC) New Delhi 2016 Teacher
Documentary Film-” Efficacy of CATS Program-A People’s Movement” Mr.Jitendra Singh Prakati Film Festival organised by Consortium for Educational
Communication, UGC
2016 Teacher
RADILOGICAL DIAGNOSIS QUIZ DR ADRITA NAG Got best paper award at XIV National Triple “O” conference held in
Subharti Vivekananda University
4-6th March, 2016 Post Graduate
A-V malformation of the oral cavity Dr AnkurBhagat Got best paper award at XIV National Triple “O” conference held in
Subharti Vivekananda University
4-6th March, 2016 Post Graduate
“Ultra sound in health and Disease Dr Sheena and Dr Sana Best poster award XIV National Triple “O” conference held in Subharti
Vivekananda University
4-6th March, 2016 Post Graduate
Physical therapies in the management of temporo mandibular disorder: A
case series”.
Dr Adrita Nag Best paper award 28th National IAOMR Conference, held in Kanyakumari, 15th-17th December, 2016. Post Graduate
Best Paper Dr Pearl first position in paper presentation in Inderprastha University 5th -6th may 2016 Post Graduate
BPT 4TH year (Rishika, Uma and Rabina) 2nd prize in Quiz Competition 5th International Conference of Physical Therapy held (INCPT) at AIIMS Dec-2016 Student
2nd prize-Paper Presentation Effect Of Dual Task Training On Balance In Institutionalized Elderly Population Dr Bharti Arora AIIMS 2016 Faculty
Best Paper Dr Anu Yadav first position in paper presentation in Inderprastha University 5th -6th may 2016 Post Graduate
Best Paper Dr. Nitin Confederation of Ayurvedic Renaissance 2015 Teacher
Best Paper Dr. Nitin Amrita School of Ayurveda 2015 Teacher
Best Paper Dr. Avinash chaudhary KLE Ayurveda medical college, Belagavi, Karnataka 2015 Health
Best Paper Dr. Avinash chaudhary KLE Ayurveda medical college, Belagavi, Karnataka 2015 Health
Best Paper Dr. Swapnil Auti IPGT and RA, GAU Jamnagar 2015 Health
Dr. Shveta Thareja and Dr. Pankaj Tripathi Best Paper Award at the 43rd IPS National Conference at Hyderabad on 6th-8th Dec, 2015 Post Graduate
Implant Abutment Designs
Best scientific poster Dr Vijay tanwar 4th lingual orthodontic congress & international conference. 16 -17 AUG 2015 Post Graduate
Best scientific poster Dr Vijay tanwar Best paper in 28th ISDR Conference Nov-15 Post Graduate
Best scientific poster Dr Sumreet Kaur Sandhu Best paper in 28th ISDR Conference Nov-15 Post Graduate
Best scientific poster Dr Sumreet Kaur Sandhu Best paper in 28th ISDR Conference Nov-15 Post Graduate
Best scientific poster Dr Gauravdeep kaur Best paper in 28th ISDR Conference Nov-15 Post Graduate
Role of physical therapy in Orofacial diseases Dr. GN Suma Best paper, Indian academy of oral medicine & Radiology Dec-15 Teacher
“MYSTERY IS NOW HISTORY-THE CANARY SYSTEM”- Dr. Kanica Taneja, Dr. Gargi Mitra, Dr. Ruchir Kapoor 1st prize in poster presentation on 16TH IDACDE and IEG PG convention, ITS Gaziabad 5-8 june , 2015. Post Graduate
Biomimetic remineralization Dr Khusboo Sharma 2nd best paper ISDR conference 2015 Post Graduate
Dr Gauri Bhatia
Poster Presentation Dr Anu 1st prize in poster presentation on 16TH IDACDE and IEG PG convention, ITS Gaziabad 2015 Post Graduate
Dr Rachit katana
Comaparative evaluation of oral midazolam,oral ketamine in uncooperative paedriatic patients Dr Amritha 37th Annual conference of ISPPD Oct-15 Post Graduate
Best Paper Dr. Nithin k KLE Ayurveda medical college, Belagavi, Karnataka 2014 Teacher
Best Paper Dr. Nithin k SDM Ayurveda medical college, Udupi, Karnataka 2014 Teacher
Awareness pertaining to utility of CBCT Dr. NehaKhanna Best Paper in DayanandaSagar Dental College Bangalore 26-27July 2014 Post Graduate
CBCT-Modern Diagnostic aid for Dental radiologists Dr. AmvaniSood and Dr Palkin Mehta Best Poster International Conference of Dental Specialists held at ITS Dental College, Murad Nagar 10 May 2014. Post Graduate
Pharmacological intervention for Tobacco Cessation Dr. Palkin Mehta Best Poster International Conference of Dental Specialists held at ITS Dental College, Murad Nagar 10 May 2014. Post Graduate
 Single Day Denture Dr. Tanvi Yadav, Dr. Rohinika Kotra, Dr. Harsh Bharadwaj, Dr. Sudha Yadav : Best Table Clinic Award at the 42nd IPS National Conference at Chandigarh 6th- 8th Nov, 2014 Post Graduate
 “Dental Ultrasound :New Face of an Old Diagnosis Technique” International Conference of Dental Specialities, . Dr.Anuja Vyas and Dr. Rohit Singh 3rd prize in poster presentationITS Muradnagar Ghaziabad in May-14 Post Graduate
 “salivary BIOSENSORS – A STEPPING STONE IN NANOTECHNOLOGY” Dr. Anuja Vyas best poster award15TH IACDE-IES PG Convention, SRM University Chennai 5-8 june , 2014 Post Graduate
 “Dental Ultrasound :New Face of an Old Diagnosis Technique” International Conference of Dental Specialities, . Dr.Anuja Vyas and Dr. Rohit Singh 3rd prize in poster presentationITS Muradnagar Ghaziabad in May-14 Post Graduate
 “ELECTROCHEMICAL DISSOLUTION FOR BROKEN NI-TI FILES(NEW TECHNIQUE)” – Dr. Anu Yadav, Dr. Latika Chauhan and Dr. Rachit Khatana 1st prize in poster presentation16TH IDACDE and IEG PG convention, ITS Gaziabad 2014 Post Graduate
 “Comparative evaluation of three rotary NiTi file systems in preparation of curved canals: An In Vitro Study” – Dr.Garima Assudani 1st prize in poster presentation16TH IDACDE and IEG PG convention, ITS Gaziabad 2014 Post Graduate
 “A Home-made device for irrigation in Endodontics” – Dr.Udit Gupta & Dr. Suman Kaushik got 1st prize in poster presentation 29th IACDE & 22ND IES National Conference,. 2014, Jaipur Post Graduate
 Best Narrator in Reel Motion Student International Film Festival Mr. Jitender Singh Noida International University 2014 Teacher
ADMISSIONS